Log in

Editor's Picks

Phylogenetic tree
IOS members Paul Manos (Duke University) and Andrew Hipp (...
Andrew Hipp | Jun 16, 2021
lyytikkyla_oak_2021.jpg
Despite damage, the Lyytikkylä Oak is still the thickest...
Juha Fagerholm | Jun 10, 2021
Quercus cerris champion tree in spring 2016. Photo from Šušić et al. (2016)
In Serbian tradition, in almost every village or hamlet...
Nikola Šušić | Jun 10, 2021

Plant Focus

The Compton oak at Colonial Williamsburg
A natural hybrid between Quercus lyrata (overcup oak) and Q. virginiana (Southern live oak)

IOS Service Awards

Since the 2000 International Oak Conference, Service Awards honor individuals (non-members as well as members of the Society) who have made significant contributions to the Society and/or the advancement of its goals.

There are two categories of awards: 

  1. Lifetime Service Award: this award is given to individuals who over a lifetime have contributed to the advancement of our knowledge of oaks and/or to the Society and its goals. 
     
  2. Special Service Award: this award is given to individuals who contributed particular services to the International Oak Society or the advancement of the knowledge of oaks. 
     

Past recipients are listed below.

Special Service Award

  • 2018 Andrew Hipp (USA), David Richardson (USA), Mike Meléndrez (USA), Charles Snyers d'Attenhoven (Belgium)
  • 2015 Allen Coombes (UK) Antoine Kremer (France) Dirk Benoit (Belgium) Marcie Mayer, Bob McCartney (USA)
  • 2012 Doug McCreary (USA) 
  • 2009 Ron Lance, Matt Strong (USA) Thierry Lamant (France) Michel Timacheff, Antoine Le Hardÿ de Beaulieu (Belgium)
  • 2006 Richard Jensen (USA) Dan Keiser (USA) Christian Spinelli (Costa Rica)
  • 2003 Diana Gardener (USA) Ed Holm (USA) Rudy Light (USA)

Lifetime Service Award

  • 2018 James Harris (United Kingdom)
  • 2015 Michel Duhart (France) Francisco Garin (Spain) Diana Gardener (USA)
  • 2012 Michael Heathcoat Amory (United Kingdom), William J. Hess (USA), Bob Berry (New Zealand), Dorothy Holley (United Kingdom), Allan Taylor (USA)
  • 2006 Nihat Gökyigit (Turkey) Hayrettin Karaca (Turkey)
  • 2003 Guy Sternberg (USA)
  • 2000 J.R.P. van Hoey Smith (Holland) Stelian Radu (Romania)