Log in

Editor's Picks

It may surprise you to learn that we are not the first Oak...
Shaun Haddock | Dec 15, 2018
q_agrifolia_600x450.jpg
This blog post focuses on the day and a half we spent in...
Charles Snyers | Dec 02, 2018
engelman_sb_600x450_0.jpg
This blog entry focuses on the Engelmann oak grove at Los...
Charles Snyers | Dec 15, 2018

Plant Focus

For this Species Spotlight we train our follow spot on an oak that is quite a star of the quercine scene: Quercus hypoleucoides (stage name...

IOS Service Awards

Since the 2000 International Oak Conference, Service Awards honor individuals (non-members as well as members of the Society) who have made significant contributions to the Society and/or the advancement of its goals.

There are two categories of awards: 

  1. Lifetime Service Award: this award is given to individuals who over a lifetime have contributed to the advancement of our knowledge of oaks and/or to the Society and its goals. 
     
  2. Special Service Award: this award is given to individuals who contributed particular services to the International Oak Society or the advancement of the knowledge of oaks. 
     

Past recipients are listed below.

Special Service Award

  • 2018 Andrew Hipp (USA), David Richardson (USA), Mike Meléndrez (USA), Charles Snyers d'Attenhoven (Belgium)
  • 2015 Allen Coombes (UK) Antoine Kremer (France) Dirk Benoit (Belgium) Marcie Mayer, Bob McCartney (USA)
  • 2012 Doug McCreary (USA) 
  • 2009 Ron Lance, Matt Strong (USA) Thierry Lamant (France) Michel Timacheff, Antoine Le Hardÿ de Beaulieu (Belgium)
  • 2006 Richard Jensen (USA) Dan Keiser (USA) Christian Spinelli (Costa Rica)
  • 2003 Diana Gardener (USA) Ed Holm (USA) Rudy Light (USA)

Lifetime Service Award

  • 2018 James Harris (United Kingdom)
  • 2015 Michel Duhart (France) Francisco Garin (Spain) Diana Gardener (USA)
  • 2012 Michael Heathcoat Amory (United Kingdom), William J. Hess (USA), Bob Berry (New Zealand), Dorothy Holley (United Kingdom), Allan Taylor (USA)
  • 2006 Nihat Gökyigit (Turkey) Hayrettin Karaca (Turkey)
  • 2003 Guy Sternberg (USA)
  • 2000 J.R.P. van Hoey Smith (Holland) Stelian Radu (Romania)